Here's the Full List of 2019 East Coast Music Awards Winners

Winning ECMA artists include Jeremy Dutcher, the East Pointers, the Barra MacNeils, Postdata, Classified and more
Here's the Full List of 2019 East Coast Music Awards Winners
Some of the East Coast Music Awards were handed out in Charlottetown last night (May 2), during a ceremony that was hosted by Jonathan Torrens and featured performances by Classified, Fortunate Ones and Jimmy Rankin.

Among the night's winners were Jeremy Dutcher, who won Indigenous Artist of the Year and Rising Star Recording of the Year. The East Pointers took home Song of the Year for "Two Weeks," while the Barra MacNeils was awarded the Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year. And Classified won Album of the Year, as well as Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year.

UPDATE (5/6, 11:20 a.m. EDT): The remaining awards have now been handed out. Dutcher and Classified both picked up additional honours, while Kilmore, Reeny Smith and Postdata also took home prizes.

See the full list of 2019 East Coast Music Awards winners below. Winners appear in bold.

2019 East Coast Music Awards Winners:

Music Awards:

Album of the Year

Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change
Dylan Menzie - As The Clock Rewinds
Fortunate Ones - Hold Fast
Paper Lions - At Long Creek II
Postdata - Let's Be Wilderness

Bucky Adams Memorial Award

Jody Upshaw
Keonté Beals
Owen Lee
Reeny Smith
Tachichi

Country Recording of the Year

Cameron Nickerson - Detours
Carolina East - Crossroads
Mallory Johnson - Mallory Johnson
Ryan Cook - Having a Great Time
Thomas Stajcer - Will I Learn To Love Again?

Francophone Recording of the Year

Chloé Breault - Love
Joannie Benoît - Feux de bengale
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi
Raphaël Butler - Raphaël Butler
Simon Daniel - Nightcrawler

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year

Barra MacNeils
Ben Caplan
David Myles
Fortunate Ones
Heather Rankin
Hillsburn
Lennie Gallant
Mo Kenney
Neon Dreams
Paper Lions
Port Cities
The East Pointers

Fans' Choice Video of the Year

Ben Caplan – "Minimum Intervals"
BRDGS – "All My Friends"
Christina Martin – "Always Reminding"
Classified – "Powerless"
Hillsburn – "Strange Clouds"
Jimmy Rankin – "Been Away"
KINLEY – "Golden Days"
LeRiche – "River Runs"
Makayla Lynn – "Joyride"
Neon Dreams – "Shape Of My Mind"

Folk Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan - Old Stock
Gunning & Cormier - Two
Heather Rankin - Imagine
Ian Sherwood - Bring The Light
The Ennis Sisters - Keeping Time
The Once - Time Enough

Group Recording of the Year

ChessClub - These Flowers Are For You
Fortunate Ones - Hold Fast
Hillsburn - The Wilder Beyond
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi
Paper Lions - At Long Creek II
The Town Heroes - Everything (Will Be Fine When
We Get To Where We Think We're Going)

Vishtèn – Horizons

Indigenous Artist of the Year

Alan Syliboy and The Thundermakers
Brandon Arnold
Jeremy Dutcher
Old Self & Kam Speech
SHiFT FROM THA 902

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

Brandon Arnold - A Leo's Dream
Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change
Kayo - Winter in St Lucia
Mitchell Bailey - Season One
Quake Matthews - Drinking Games

Rising Star Recording of the Year

FM Berlin - At Least You're Having Fun
Jenni & The Hummingbird - Your Masterpiece
Jeremy Dutcher - Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
LeRiche - X-Dreamers
Rachel Beck - Rachel Beck

Pop Recording of the Year

Adyn Townes - After The Fall
Neon Dreams - Shape Of My Mind
Paper Lions - At Long Creek II
Rachel Beck - Rachel Beck
Simon Daniel – Nightcrawler

Song of the Year

Ben Caplan - "Lullaby" (Producer: Graham Scott)
Gabrielle Papillon - "When The Heart Attacks" (Producers: Corey LeRue, Daniel Ledwell)
Postdata - "Black Cloud" (Producer: Tony Doogan)
Quake Matthews - "Confessions" feat. Neon Dreams (Producer: Street Runner)
The East Pointers - "Two Weeks" (Producer: Gordie Sampson)

Blues Recording of the Year

Dan Doiron - Livin' Centre Stage
Earle & Coffin - A Day In July
Elise Besler - Truth
Logan Richard - The Split 2.0
Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues - Myles Goodwyn And Friends Of The Blues

Classical Composition of the Year

Andrew Staniland - "Earthquakes and Islands"
Charke - "Cormier Duo: Ex Tempore"
Jeremy Dutcher - "Mehcinut"
Paul Halley - "God's Grandeur"

Classical Recording of the Year

Charke - Cormier Duo: Ex Tempore
Duo Concertante - Perfect Light
Jennifer King - O Mistress Moon
New Brunswick Youth Orchestra - Sea to Sea
Paul Halley - In The Wide Awe And Wisdom - Choral Works by Paul Halley

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year

Jeremy Dutcher – Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
Jimmy Rankin – Moving East
Lennie Gallant – Time Travel
Museum Pieces – Plain Sight
Meaghan Blanchard – The Great Escape

Dance Recording of the Year

Balco - "Real You" (feat. Malia Rogers)
Dion Todd - "Rocketship State of Mind"
Lonely Kid & Dylan Menzie - "You Could Be My Queen"
PINEO & LOEB - "Bump In The Road"

Electronic Recording of the Year
Alex Byrne - Come Back
Denique - Shape 1
grej - Chasing the Path
Rozalind MacPhail - LOVE AND LET BE
Sparkee - Technically Impossible EP

Gaelic Artist of the Year

Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald
Dara Smith-MacDonald & Adam Young
Kyle MacDonald
NicNeil

Inspirational Recording of the Year

Infinitely More - The Beauty Of The One
Matt Linton - Call His Name Jesus
Paul Brace - Liars & Actors
Rootsdeepdown - Live At Selah
We The Rescued - Heartstrings

Instrumental Recording of the Year

Beaton-Plasse - Beaton-Plasse
Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald - South Haven
Gillian Head - Tidal
Joyful Noise - Cocoloco
Richard Wood - Unbroken

Jazz Recording of the Year

Bill Elliott - Canadian Certified Guitar Player
Grahame Rhodes - Giant Steps
Ouroboros - Kitchuses
Tin Pan Darlings - Inside a Melody
Tom Easley - The Starting Point vs The Steep Decline

Loud Recording of the Year

Death Valley Driver - Wolf Crown
Hitman - The Offering: Side 1
Kilmore - Call of the Void
Orchid's Curse - Graveyard of the Gulf
The Combine - Void and Vessel

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Amanda Jackson Band - Fire in the Blue
Cyndi Cain - Stand Up
Elijah Wohlmuth (Will) - 3am
Jody Upshaw - Straight Shooter
Reeny Smith - WWIII: Strength. Courage. Love.

Rock Recording of the Year

FM Berlin - At Least You're Having Fun
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Viens avec moi
Postdata - Let's Be Wilderness
Tampa - Belated Love
The Stanfields - Limboland

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

Barra MacNeils - On the Bright Side
Beaton-Plasse - Beaton-Plasse
Rosemary Lawton - Painted Glass
Rum Ragged - The Hard Times
Vishtèn - Horizons

Solo Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan - Old Stock
Classified - Tomorrow Could Be The Day Things Change
Gabrielle Papillon - Keep the Fire
Heather Rankin - Imagine
Jeremy Dutcher - Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa

Songwriter of the Year

Ben Caplan
Classified
Fortunate Ones
Gabrielle Papillon
Port Cities
The Town Heroes

Industry Awards:

Company of the Year

Malkin Music Management
Spincount
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
The Syrup Factory

Event of the Year

Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Halifax Jazz Festival
Halifax Pop Explosion
Island Jazz

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year

Abracazebra Productions
Brendan Henry
James Bennett
Krista Power
Richard Lann

Live Sound Engineer of the Year

Devin Farrell
Stephen "Snickers" Smith
Wayne O'Connor
Zach Lacey

Management/Manager of the Year

Carol Doucet (Le Grenier Musique)
Jones & Co. Lynn Colepaugh (Malkin Music Management)
Nigel Jenkins (Laughing Heart Music)
Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year

Canadian Beats
Halifax Is Burning
Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9 FM
The Barbershop Sessions
The East

Media Person of the Year

Alex Cook
Bill Roach
Doug Gallant
Greg Smith
Richard Lann

Producer of the Year

Chris Kirby
Corey LeRue
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Matthews
Luke Boyd (aka Classified)

Studio Engineer of the Year

Dale Murray
Darren van Niekirk
Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd
Scott Ferguson
Scott Hammond

Studio of the Year

Codapop Studios
FMP Matrix
Halflife Records
New Scotland Yard
The Sound Mill

Venue of the Year

The Capital Complex
The Carleton
"The Mack" (at Confederation Centre of the Arts)
The Ship Pub Trailside Music Café & Inn

Video of the Year

ChessClub - "Amelia Earhart" (Director: Matt Power)
Christina Martin - "Always Reminding" (Director: Ryan Thompson)
Classified - "Powerless" (Director: Andrew Hines)
Hillsburn - "Strange Clouds" (Director: Paul Aarntzen)
KINLEY - "Golden Days" (Director: Jenna MacMillan)
Neon Dreams - "Shape Of My Mind" (Director: Zack Facts)