Here's the Full List of East Coast Music Awards Winners

Wintersleep, Tim Baker, the East Pointers, Neon Dreams and Rich Aucoin are among the winning artists
Here's the Full List of East Coast Music Awards Winners
Despite the physical edition of the East Coast Music Awards being called off this year, the 2020 event took place virtually this year, and all the winners have now been announced. 

Following 2020 ECMA Pre-Awards Show and then a special CBC broadcast, awards were handed out to Wintersleep (Album of the Year, Group Recording of the YearRock Recording of the Year, Song of the Year), Tim Baker (Solo Recording of the Year, Folk Recording of the Year), the East Pointers (Songwriter of the Year, Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year), Rich Aucoin (Electronic Recording of the Year), Neon Dreams (Pop Recording of the Year) and Jacobus (Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year), among others.

In addition to multiple artistic awards being announced, several industry awards were given out as well. You can see the full list of winners below.

The main event broadcast on CBC was hosted by Mary Wash and featured Tim Baker, Rose Cousins, Wintersleep, Damnhait Doyle, Matt Mays, Neon Dreams, Motherhood, Eastern Owl, Zamani, Jacobus and Shanneyganock. There was also a special tribute to Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame inductee Ron Hynes featuring longtime members of his backing band and artists such as Shaye, Joel Hynes, and Lennie Gallant.

ECMAs 2020 WINNERS:

MUSIC AWARDS

 
Album of the Year:
Wintersleep - In The Land Of (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)
 
Bucky Adams Memorial Award:
Jon Samuel
 
Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award:
Shanneyganock
 
Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year:
Jimmy Rankin
 
Fans' Choice Video of the Year:
Jason Benoit - "Slow Hand" feat. Leah Daniels (Director: Tim Deegan)
 
Francophone Recording of the Year:
Jacobus - Caviar
 
Indigenous Artist of the Year:
Eastern Owl
 
Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year:
Natalie MacMaster - Sketches
 
Solo Recording of the Year:
Tim Baker - Forever Overhead
 
Songwriter of the Year:
The East Pointers
Blues Recording of the Year:
Myles Goodwyn - Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues 2
 
Classical Recording of the Year:
Marc Djokic - Solo Seven
 
Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year:
The East Pointers - Yours to Break
 
Country Recording of the Year:
Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways
 
Dance Recording of the Year:
Famba - "Swear to God"
 
Electronic Recording of the Year:
Rich Aucoin - Release
 
Folk Recording of the Year:
Tim Baker - Forever Overhead
 
Group Recording of the Year:
Wintersleep - In The Land Of
 
Inspirational Recording of the Year:
Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes - A Week in December
 
Instrumental Recording of the Year:
Florian Hoefner - First Spring
 
Jazz Recording of the Year:
Florian Hoefner - First Spring
 
Loud Recording of the Year:
Spirit of the Wildfire - Bittersweet Nothings
 
Pop Recording of the Year:
Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams
 
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year:
Jacobus - Caviar
 
R&B/Soul Recording of the Year:
Laura Roy - Forte
 
Rising Star Recording of the Year:
Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways
 
Rock Recording of the Year:
Wintersleep - In The Land Of
 
Song of the Year:
Wintersleep - "Beneficiary" (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)
 
 
INDUSTRY AWARDS
 
Company of the Year:
The Syrup Factory
 
Event of the Year:
Celtic Colours International Festival
 
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year:
Deep Hollow Print
 
Management/Manager of the Year:
Jones & Co.
 
Media Outlet of the Year:
The East
 
Media Person of the Year:
Bill Roach
 
Producer of the Year:
Daniel Ledwell
 
Studio of the Year:
Soundpark Studios
 
Studio Engineer of the Year:
Thomas Stajcer
 
Venue of the Year:
The Ship Pub
 
Video of the Year:
Tim Baker - "All Hands" (Director: Jordan Canning)
 
Directors' Special Achievement Award:
Measha Brueggergosman
 
Industry Builder Award:
Tony Murray
 
Musician's Achievement Award:
Kelly Russell

A previous version of this article was published following the ECMA Pre-Awards Show.